2012 GAINS Conference May 3, 2012
[…] agency or any officer or employee; and provided,
further, that such investigations conducted by
hospital authorities to ensure compliance with
federal or state law, regulations, or
reimbursement policies shall be exempt from
disclosure if such investigations are otherwise
subject to the attorney-client privilege.
Violations/Fines
By knowingly and willingly frustrating or
attempting to frustrate the access to records by
intentionally making records difficult to obtain
or review
Fines:
1st - $1,000
2nd - $2,500
REDUCTION
IN FORCE
46
The Fair Dismissal Act
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-940 provides for termination
of a written employment contract during its
term:
“(6) to reduce staff due to loss of students
or cancellation of programs”
This has been broadly interpreted by the
State Board of Education and the courts to
give local boards power to cut staff for any
valid financial or reorganizational reason.
47
Factors to be considered by the
Superintendent in devising a RIF plan may
include, but shall not be limited to, the