E-Mail - Tharrington Smith
[…] the business or insure the proper use of the
communication equipment
 if monitoring of calls, voice mail or email is
for the purpose of supervision, evaluation or
any other asserted business interest of the
employer (including the interception of nonbusiness related employee communications),
monitoring is permissible

Consent

Under both federal and state statute, an
employer may intercept electronic
communications if it has obtained consent
of one of the parties

A written policy is best because all parties
will have expressly consented to its terms
North Carolina G.S. § 15A-287
 Follows
the ECPA
 Provider of electronic communication service
may intercept, disclose or use communication
“while engaged in any activity that is a
necessary incident to the rendition” of job or
to protect rights or property of provider
HOWEVER provider may not utilize service
observing or random monitoring except for
mechanical or service qualify control checks
 Civil cause of action for actual damages,
punitive damages; and attorneys’ fees and
costs
Common Law Claims