E-Mail - Tharrington Smith
[…] never heard from the copyright holder
again, but this could have been a bigger
issue

Hacking
Hacking is breaking into computer systems,
frequently with the intentions to alter or
modify current settings. These break-ins
may cause damage or disruption to
computer systems or networks.
 Unauthorized access entails approaching,
trespassing within, communicating with,
storing data in, retrieving data from, or
otherwise intercepting and changing
computer resources without consent

Computer Crimes in N.C.
North Carolina has a full statutory scheme
covering computer crimes (N.C.G.S. 14-453
through 14-458
 Sec. 14-454.1(c) provides: “Any person
who willfully and without authorization,
directly or indirectly, accesses or causes to
be accessed any educational testing material
or academic or vocational testing scores or
grades that are in a government computer is
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor”
(punishable by 6-12 months in prison)

CIPA, Hacking and Board Policy
Under the Children’s Internet Protection Act
(CIPA), your District must have a policy on
acceptable use of electronic resources in
order to receive federal e-rate funds
 Schools and libraries subject to CIPA may