Access to Healthcare for Unauthorized Workers
[…] • Must deny non-emergency care unless state legislation has been enacted to provide it. Twenty three states have passed such law.

– Texas has not.

– “…Texas hospitals could lose millions of dollars in federal aid if they continued offering such services.” -Former Texas Attorney General John Cornyn (2000)

Second Opinion

• Texas State Senator Jane Nelson (Chair of the Health and Human Services Committee) asked the current attorney General, Greg Abbott, in 2004, if physicians could legally see undocumented immigrants with impunity: – “Does Section 285.201 of the Texas Health and Safety Code require a hospital district to provide non emergency care to undocumented persons who are otherwise ineligible for those benefits under federal law.”

Reply

• “…this chapter affirmatively establishes eligibility for a person who would otherwise be ineligible under 8 USC Section 1621 (a), provided that only local funds are utilized for the provision of non-emergency public health benefits. A person is not considered a resident of a governmental entity or hospital district if the person attempted to establish residence solely to obtain health care assistance.” Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, 2004

What is the Practice?