Transcript Document
[…] or work, and it requires disclosure of indirect financial interests by public acknowledgment. 136 SPECIAL RULES County Commissioners Who Are County Employees T.C.A. § 12-4-101(c) A county commissioner who is also an employee of the county and whose employment predates the commissioner's initial election or appointment to the governing body of the county may vote on matters in which such commissioner has a conflict of interest by reason of such employment PROVIDED he or she makes the disclosure contained in this statute. 137 SPECIAL RULES County Commissioners Who Are County Employees T.C.A. § 12-4-101(c) "Because I am an employee of (______county), I have a conflict of interest in the proposal about to be voted. However, I declare that my argument and my vote answer only to my conscience and to my obligation to my constituents and the citizens this body represents." 138 SPECIAL RULES County Commissioners Who Are County Employees EXAMPLE A county commissioner whose employment by the county predates his or her election to the county commission may vote on matters pertaining to his or her employment, including medical insurance, if he or she makes the