THE “ABCs” OF EMINENT DOMAIN AND INVERSE CONDEMNATION
[…] Valuation of Special Use Property

• Fair Market Value for Special Use Property (

Code of Civil Procedure

Section 1263.320): “The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable.”

Mitigation

• Good faith mitigation measures are compensable in inverse condemnation.

Date of Value

• Eminent Domain: – Date of Commencement of Action if brought to trial within 1 year – Date of Trial if after 1 year – Date of Prejudgment Deposit • Inverse Condemnation: – Date of Taking v.