Business associations 2: External governance (corporate
[…] © Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
Asset partitioning
Legal analysis: (2) injustice
• For a contract creditor: if the circumstances that caused a unity of
interest (failure to observe formalities or siphoning of assets)
prevented the creditor from contractual protection against default
• For a tort creditor: if debtor was undercapitalized
62
© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
Asset partitioning
Asset partitioning in a GP
• Firm’s liability for SH debts
– Hypo: April, Bev & Chris are partners in ABC law firm. Dave has a judgment
against Bev & wants to collect from ABC.
– RUPA §501: “A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no
interest in partnership property which can be transferred…”
– RUPA §502: A partner’s share of the profits & losses & partner’s right to receive
distributions from the partnership (together, the partner’s “transferable
interest”) is personal property, so creditor can seize Bev’s transferable interest
in ABC