Power Point for How a Child Enters the System
[…]  a sworn written statement of facts
 showing that probable cause exists
 to believe that the child is abused or neglected
and
 that custody under the criteria set forth in
§ 32A-4-18 is necessary.
Ex-Parte Custody Orders, cont.
The ex-parte custody order shall:
 be
served on the respondent
 by
a person authorized to serve arrest
warrants and
 shall
direct the officer to take custody of the
child and deliver him to a place designated by
the court.
The Rules of Evidence do not apply to the
issuance of an ex-parte custody order.
Time for Filing: § 32A-4-4(D)
The so-called 48 hour hold:
It’s two working days.
“When a child is taken into custody, the Department shall
file a petition within two days.” § 32A-4-4(D).
“The child shall be released to the child's parent, guardian or
custodian, unless the department files a petition within
two days from the date that the child was taken into
custody.” § 32A-4-7(D).
Notice Required: § 32A-4-7
If a child placed in the legal custody of the