Transcript Document
[…] 
6
Health Care Decision Making
The ability to understand the nature and
consequences of a decision including its
significant benefits, risks, and alternatives
and to make and communicate a decision
(Prob. C. § 4609; Prob. C. § 813)
 determined by the primary care physician
unless otherwise stated in an advance
directive (Prob. C. § 4658)

7
Financial Decision Making
determined by method stated by principal
in a power of attorney;
 Conservatorship of the Estate standard:
“substantially unable to manage his or her
own financial resources or resist fraud or
undue influence” (Prob. Code Section
1801(b))

8
Personal Decisions

Conservatorship of the Person standard:
“unable to provide properly for his or her
own personal needs for physical health,
food, clothing, or shelter.” (Prob. Code
Section 1801(a))
9
Capacity is a Continuum
As the gravity of the decision increases,
generally the level of capacity needed
increases. (Signing for re-fi of the house
versus choosing paint color for the house)
 At some point, basic capacity is enough