TELECOMMUNICATIONS UPDATE: Local Zoning Authority Over
[…] determine costs and revenues for particular
departments. We have evaluated our
costs/revenues for land use permitting and
concluded that our fees cover only about 65% of
the total allocated cost. We’d like to increase our
permit review fees so that they cover 100% of
the allocated costs. Can we do that?
What do you say?
Let’s look at RCW 82.02.020. You need to confirm that
all of the costs that you would like to allocate to land use
permitting are reasonable and fit within the exceptions
established there.
Home Builders Association v. City of Bainbridge
Island, 137 Wn.App. 338 (Div. II 2007)
RCW 82.02.020: Generally prohibits jurisdictions from
imposing charges on development – provided that:
“Nothing in this section prohibits cities, towns, counties, or other
municipal corporations from collecting reasonable fees from an
applicant for a permit or other governmental approval to cover the
cost to the city, town, county, or other municipal corporation of
processing applications, inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing
detailed statements required by chapter 43.21C. RCW.”
Court held that it was the City’s responsibility to
demonstrate that all of the costs recovered from
the permit fees fell within the exception language
of RCW 82.02.020. Any costs other than “the
cost to the city, town, county, or other municipal
corporation of processing applications,
inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing
detailed statements required by chapter 43.21C.
RCW” could not be recovered through permit
application fees.
Exceptions did not include overhead costs.
You are representing a property owner in a LUPA
action against the City. The City’s defense
seems completely frivolous.
Can you recover your attorney’s fees even