WCLA MCLE 2-29-12
[…] of benefits received by Petitioner’s attorney
• 5-4-09: Petitioner’s lawyer mailed Review to Clerk of Circuit
Court of DeKalb County according to affidavit (14 days)
• 5-14-09: Review file-stamped (24 days)
• Respondent files Motion to Dismiss for late filing and to
change venue
• Motion to dismiss denied and motion to change venue
granted (McHenry)
• McHenry denies reconsideration of Motion to Dismiss and
confirms Commission’s denial of benefits
• Parties cross appeal to Appellate Court
Gruszeczka v. IWCC
N0.2-10-1049WC, filed 2-14-12
•
•
•
•
•
•
Section 19(f)(1) of the Act provides that a proceeding for judicial review of a Commission
decision “shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision.” The
timely filing of a request for the issuance of a summons and the timely exhibition of proof of
payment for the probable cost of the record are jurisdictional requirements which must be
strictly adhered to to vest subject-matter jurisdiction