INFORMED CONSENT - Disability Rights California
[…] dental and surgical treatment for a
consumer in certain circumstances.
[Welfare and Institutions Code Section
4655].
Family Members
 The California Supreme Court has determined
that in some cases it is appropriate for a
relative to give consent. [Cobbs v. Grant, 8
Cal.3d 229, 244 (1972)].
 A California Appellate Court subsequently
determined that a decision by family members
must be guided by the individual’s own desires
and feelings and guided by the individual’s best
interest. [Barber v. Superior Court, 147 Cal.
App.3d 1006 (1983)].
Domestic Partners
 Family Code Section 297 permits
persons to register as domestic partners.
Domestic partners are “two adults who
have chosen to share one another’s lives
in an intimate and committed relationship
of mutual caring.”
Authority of Domestic
Partner
 Probate Code Section 4716 provides that
a registered domestic partner has the
same authority to make a health care
decision for his or her incapacitated
domestic partner as a spouse would
have to make a health care decision for
his or her incapacitated spouse.