Transcript Slide 1
[…]  Publication of Private Facts
 Invasion of Privacy/Trespass
14
Blogs and Government Workers:

Balance between right of public employees to discuss matters of public
concern v. cannot adversely impact employer’s operations or disclose
confidential information (Anderson v. McCotter, 100 F.3rd 723 (10th Cir. 1996)(can’t
fire public employee who speaks out against employer on a matter of public concern
unless the speech adversely affects “efficiency or effectiveness” of operations)

Use of Government Equipment & Government Time for Personal Blogs
Violates Govt Ethics Regulations





5CFR 2635.702: Can’t use public office for private gain
5CFR 2635.703: Can’t use nonpublic information to “further private interests”
5CFR 2635.704: Can’t use govt property for “other than authorized purposes”
5 CFR 2635.705: “employee shall use official time in an honest effort to
perform official duties.”
What is Your Office’s Written Policy re: Electronic Communications (are
blogs even addressed?)?
15
Top Reasons for Employee Blogger Termination:

Many offices & employers have “official” blogs (but, see: Blakey v.
Continental Airlines, S. Ct of NJ: employer could be liable for