PIP Coverage and Disputes
[…] Co., 118 Or
App 377, rev allowed, 317 Or 271 (1993)
• Eggiman v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 134 Or App 381
(1995) – good faith requirement extends to PIP
• Anderson v. Farmers Ins., 188 Or App 179 (2003)
13
Bad Faith Insurance Practices
• Strawn v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon, 350
Or 336 (2011) – insurance fraud and
punitive damages
• Ivanov v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon, 344
Or 421 (2008) – reasonable investigation
14
Duties of Insured
• Production of supporting documentation
(medical and wage loss)
• Recorded Statement
• Examination Under Oath
• Medical Examination
15
Attorney Fees – ORS 742.061
(PIP and UM/UIM)
• Attorney fees are permitted if “in writing, not
later than six months from the date proof of loss
is filed with the insurer:
•
(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the
only issue is the amount of benefits due the
insured; and
•
(b) The insurer has consented to submit the
case to binding arbitration.”
• Plaintiff’s recovery must exceed the amount of
any tender made by defendant
16
Proof of Loss
• “Any event or submission that would permit
an insurer to estimate its obligations.” Scott v.
State Farm Mutual Ins. Co., 345 Or 146, 155
(2008) (citing Dockins v. State Farm Ins. Co.,