Intellectual Property andDoD Acquisitions:Taming the
[…] ◦ Limits on amount may resolve ADA technically, but … policy obstacles remain

“Time bombs” – automatic
◦ Termination (operationally)
◦ Renewal (ADA)

Agency Needs!!!! Often overlooked
◦ Support, physical or geographic location
◦ Interoperability, networking with other applications

See also, DFARS 227 proposed rewrite – draft PGI 227.7104-5(c)(2)
35
BACKUP SLIDES – PART TWO

Allocating Data Rights during Source Selection
National
Defense
Authorization Act for 2012:
Deferred Ordering and
Segregation/Reintegration

The Move Toward Open Architecture
36
FY 2012 NDAA – Section 815

Paragraph (a) – Rights in Technical Data. Amends 10 U.S.C. § 2320 as follows:
◦
Segregation/Reintegration Data. New ¶ (a)(2)(D)(i)(II) authorizes TD “necessary for the segregation of an item or process
from, or the reintegration of that item or process (or a physically or functionally equivalent item or process) with, other items
or processes” (hereafter segregation/reintegration data), to be released outside the Government even if it was developed
exclusively at private expense.
◦
GPR. Revise ¶ (a)(2)(E) to expressly recognize that the Government will have government purpose rights (GPR) in data