OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Agencies shall be open to the
public.
SDCL §1-25-1
What is an OFFICIAL MEETING?
(Not defined by statute or case law)
• AGO 89-08:
“When a majority or quorum of the body
is present and official business…of the
board…is discussed.”
REGULAR MEETINGS
Lunches?
Smoking breaks?
Sporting events?
Social events?
Others?
Allowed ONLY for:
1. Employee / Personnel Matters
2. Student Issues
3. Communication with your attorney
(lawsuits – contracts etc.)
4. Labor Negotiations
5. Marketing Strategies (Municipal Liquor
Stores)
6. EXCEPTION:
(ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT / TRADE SECRETS EXCEPTION)
SDCL 9-34-19
“…Any discussion or consideration of such
trade secrets or commercial or financial
information by a municipal or county
corporation may be done in executive session
closed to the public, notwithstanding any
other provisions of law.”
Additional Limitations
•
•
•
•
No official action
Motions, Seconds, & Majority vote to close
Purpose must be stated in Closure Motion
No discussions of any other matters
(Executive Session penalties are the same as open meeting violations)
CRIMINAL