Transcript Document
[…] that govern persons committed after an
adjudication of not guilty by reason of insanity.
These questions are beyond the scope of the
present case.”
Outpatient/CONREP: ???
Now What Do we Do?


Persuasion/Consent
Obtain authorization order from court (all commitments):






Qawi “separate proceeding” to determine capacity or 5300 dangerousness
Emergencies: §1370(a)(1)(F)(2)(B)(vi); MDO (Qawi); SVP (Calhoun)



Prompt request to court; copies to parties; hand-deliver or document receipt
Careful justification and documentation of request
Request should follow the “staging” pattern of §1370(a)(1)(F)(2)(B)
Follow-up
W.I.C. §5008(m) "a situation in which action to impose treatment over the person's objection
is immediately necessary for the preservation of life or the prevention of serious bodily harm
to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first gain consent. It is not necessary for
harm to take place or become unavoidable prior to treatment."
9 C.C.R §853: “…a sudden marked change in the patient's condition so that action is
immediately necessary for the preservation of the life or the prevention of serious bodily
harm to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first obtain consent."