Transcript Document
[…] make such a decision.”
In Re Qawi
(2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1

“We hold that in order to give MDO's the same rights as
LPS patients, an MDO can be compelled to take
antipsychotic medication in a nonemergency situation
only if a court, at the time the MDO is committed or
recommitted, or in a separate proceeding, makes one of
two findings: (1) that the MDO is incompetent or
incapable of making decisions about his medical
treatment [WIC §§5332, 5358; Riese vs. St. Mary’s]; or
(2) that the MDO is dangerous within the meaning of
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300.”
[Substantive DP;Statutory interpretation]
In Re Qawi
(2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1

Subdivision (g) of Penal Code section 2972 of the MDO
Act states, in pertinent part: "Except as provided in this
subdivision, the person committed shall be considered to
be an involuntary mental health patient and he or she
shall be entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 [of
the LPS Act].... [T]he State Department of Mental Health
may adopt regulations to modify those rights as is
necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security
of the inpatient facility in which the patient is being held."
In Re Qawi
(2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1

“… the LPS Act implicitly addresses state
interests in institutional security in
nonemergency situations by not including
patients committed under (WIC) section
5300…among those patients with the right to
refuse medication. Such patients have neither