Standard Setting in High
[…] 
What result for A? Copyright infringement? Fair
use? Something else?
July 18, 2015
Copyright © 2005-07 Randal C. Picker
2
New-School Copying, Circa 1987

Facts
A
buys Britney CD
A establishes a direction digital connection
between CD player and digital audio tape recorder
and makes a copy

What result for A?
July 18, 2015
Copyright © 2005-10 Randal C. Picker
3
Screen Capture Slide
July 18, 2015
Copyright © 2005 Randal C. Picker
4
Screen Capture Slide
July 18, 2015
Copyright © 2005 Randal C. Picker
5
Screen Capture Slide
July 18, 2015
Copyright © 2005 Randal C. Picker
6
17 USC 1008: “No action may be brought under
this title alleging infringement of copyright based
on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of
a digital audio recording device, a digital audio
recording medium, an analog recording device, or
an analog recording medium, or based on the
noncommercial use by a consumer of such a
device or medium for making digital musical
recordings or analog musical recordings.”
July 18, 2015
Audio Home Recording Act of 1992
7
Copying under the AHRA

Three Types
Analog
Recording
 The old school original
AHRA Digital Recording
 Recording that tracks the definitions set out in
1001
July 18, 2015