Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Guidance on Uniform
[…] (see also
Fayetteville campus policy 310.1)
The salaries of administrative and clerical staff should normally be
treated as indirect costs. Direct charging of these costs may be
appropriate only if all of the following conditions are met:
 Administrative or clerical services are integral to a project of
activity.
 Individuals involved can be specifically identified with the
project or activity.
 Such costs are explicitly included in the budget or have the
prior written approval of the Federal awarding agency.
 The costs are not also recovered as indirect costs.
Indirect Costs
Section 200.414 (c) – A negotiated indirect
cost rate must be accepted by all federal
awarding agencies except when required by
a federal statute or regulation, or “when
approved by a Federal awarding agency
head or delegate based on documented
justification…The Federal awarding agency
must implement , and make publicly
available, the policies, procedures and
general decision making criteria that their
programs will follow to seek and justify
deviations from negotiated rates.”
Indirect Costs
Section 200.414 (f) - Non-Federal entities that have
never received a negotiated indirect cost rate may
elect to charge a de minimis rate of 10% of MTDC.
Section 200.331 (a) (4) - authorizes pass-through
entities to allow subrecipients to use the 10% de