Dealing with Student Behavior: FBAs, BIPs, Seclusion
[…] 51

Actions not prohibited

Standards on physical restraint is not intended to forbid actions taken:  to break up a fight  to take away a weapon  to briefly hold the student in order to calm or comfort  minimum contact necessary to physically escort a student from one place to another  to assist a student in completing a task (provided the student does not resist or the resistance is minimal in intensity or duration)  to hold a student to prevent an impulsive behavior that threatens the student's safety 52

Corporal Punishment §1312(1)

 §1312(1) of Michigan Revised School Code prohibits corporal punishment  Defined as “the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline”  Specifically excludes “physical pain caused by reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training” 53

Reasonable Force §1312(4) of RSC