Everything You Always Wanted to Knox About Workers
[…] taxable property includes any real estate not owned by
the government.
2. Property divided into assessment areas.
3. A tax assessor assesses his or her own assessment area
according to the local rules.
4. Instead of changing the rates, change the assessment.
5. Pennsylvania law allows purely public charities to receive
exemption from Pennsylvania Real Estate Tax.
1.
Pennsylvania Legislature
Under the Pennsylvania
Constitution, the
General Assembly is
empowered to confer
tax-exempt status on
“institutions of purely
public charity.” Pa.
Const. art. VIII, §2(a)(v).
PA Real Estate Tax Exemption
For Real Estate Tax, the General Assembly may exempt
“only that portion of real property of such institution
[purely public charity] which is actually and regularly
used for the purposes of the institution.” Pa. Const. art.
VIII, § 2(a)(v).
The General County Assessment Law, 72 P.S. § 5020-101
et seq. provides for the imposition of local tax on real
estate and exemptions from local real estate tax.
What is a “purely public charity”?
 PA Constitution does not define “purely public
charity”.