The Evolution of Temporary Damages - HOME
[…] The Evolution of Temporary Damages - HOME

Download Report

Transcript The Evolution of Temporary Damages - HOME

The Evolution of Temporary
Damages
Temporary Severance Damages to
Loss of Profits
By
Donna Desmond, ASA
Kirsten R. Bowman, Esq
Donna Desmond, ASA
Donna Desmond Associates
Kirsten R. Bowman, Esq
Richards, Watson & Gershon
Severance Damages
C.C.P. Section 1263.420 (b)
• “The construction and use of the project for
which the property is taken in the manner
proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the
damage is caused by a portion of the project
located on the part taken.”
Loss of Goodwill
C.C.P. Section 1263.510 (a)
• “(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or
on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be
compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the
following: