Transcript Hoarding
[…]  Landlord-Tenant Agreements
Contemporary
 Hoarding Statutes
 Task Forces
© 2013 Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP, an Illinois Limited Liability Partnership. All rights reserved.
Public Nuisance: Definitions
Common Law
 A public nuisance is an unreasonable interference with a right common to
the general public. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 821B (1979).
 A public nuisance, unlike a private nuisance, does not necessarily involve
an interference with the use and enjoyment of land, but encompasses any
unreasonable interference with a right common to the general public. 58
Am.Jur.2d Nuisances § 31, at 592 (2002).
Statutory
 720 ILCS 5/47-5 of the Illinois Criminal Code defines what conduct
constitutes a public nuisance, and subsection 15 addresses hoarding-type
behavior.
•
"To store, dump, or permit the accumulation of debris, refuse, garbage, trash, tires, buckets,
cans, wheelbarrows, garbage cans, or other containers in a manner that may harbor
mosquitoes, flies, insects, rodents, nuisance birds, or other animal pests that are offensive,
injurious, or dangerous to the health of individuals or the public." - 720 ILCS 5/47-5(15)