Transcript Slide 1
[…] networks are capable of isolating a subscriber’s
communications and call-identifying information and
enabling interception by the government. 47 U.S.C. §
1002(a).
•
Carriers must comply with assistance capability
requirements in a manner that is unobtrusive, protects the
subscriber’s privacy, and protects information regarding
the government’s surveillance.
4
CALEA Applies to “Telecommunications Carriers”
•
CALEA defines a “telecommunications carrier” as “a
person engaged in the transmission or switching of wire
or electronic communications as a common carrier for
hire.” 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(A).
•
The definition specifically includes commercial wireless
carriers. Id. § 1001(8)(B)(i).
•
It also includes “a person or entity engaged in providing
wire or electronic communication switching or
transmission service to the extent that the [FCC] finds that
such service is a replacement for a substantial portion of
the local telephone exchange service and that it is in the
public interest to deem such a person or entity to be a
telecommunications carrier . . . .” Id. §1001(8)(B)(ii).
5
CALEA Does Not Apply to Private Networks
•
The statute exempts private networks from the
assistance-capability requirements.
•
Specifically, the requirements do not apply to “equipment,
facilities, or services that support the transport or
switching of communications for private networks or for
the sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications
carriers.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2)(B).
6
Nor Does CALEA Apply to Information Services
•
CALEA also specifies that the definition of a “telecommunications
carrier” does not include “persons or entities insofar as they are
engaged in providing information services.” 47 U.S.C. §
1001(8)(C)(i). A separate provision reaffirms that information services
are not subject to the assistance-capability requirements. Id. §
1002(b)(2)(A).
•
CALEA defines an “information service” as “the offering of a capability
for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving,
utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications. . . .”
Id. § 1001(6)(A). (This definition is virtually identical to that found in
the Telecommunications Act of 1996.)
7
The FCC’s August 2005 Order
•
In response to a petition filed by DOJ and the FBI, the FCC adopted
an order extending the scope of CALEA to include all facilities-based