Public Records Act
[…] the community notification act may allow for
a greater release of information to the public
regarding sex offenders than may apply
under the PDA.
Agencies have some discretion based on risk
assessment
Release of information needs to be based on
risk and public safety not punishment
No liability for failure to release (unless make
promises about release)
Juvenile Records Act (JRA) may be “another
statute” that removes juvenile records release
decisions entirely from the PDA
“All records other than the official juvenile court
file are confidential and may be released only as
provided in …….. RCW 4.24.550. RCW 13.50.050.
“Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550,
information not in a juvenile court file concerning
a juvenile or a juvenile’s family may be released
to the public only when that information could
not be reasonably expected to identify the
juvenile or the juvenile’s family.” RCW 13.50.050(5)
Juvenile sex offender challenged release of
SSOSA evaluation to Sheriff’s Office.
Court held SSOSA evaluation had to be given
to Sheriff’s office for risk assessment.
Chapter 13.50.050 is “another statute” that
provides for protection from release under