Transcript Slide 1
[…] 6.
7.
High School Diploma
Ability to Benefit
Misrepresentation
Incentive Compensation
State Authorization
Credit Hour
Written Arrangements to
Provide Education Programs
8. Verification
9. Satisfactory Academic
Progress
10. Repeated Course Work
11. Return of Title IV Funds
(Modules)
12. Return of Title IV Funds
(Attendance)
13. Disbursement for
Books/Supplies
14. Gainful Employment
Misrepresentation
• Misrepresentation “is any false, erroneous or misleading
statement made directly or indirectly to a student,
prospective student, member of the public, accrediting
agency, state agency, or DoE” 34 C.F.R. 668.71
• “A misrepresentation may be made in writing, visually,
orally, or through other means.”
• “…a misrepresentation does not require a specific intent
to deceive”
• Categories of Misrepresentation
• Nature of our educational programs
• Nature of our financial charges
• Employability of our graduates
• Relationship with the US Dept of Ed