Transcript Slide 1
[…] employed in the field
– Failure to disclose factors that would prevent an
applicant from qualifying for job requirements
14 Areas in “Program Integrity” Rules
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
High School Diploma
Ability to Benefit
Misrepresentation
Incentive Compensation
State Authorization
Credit Hour
Written Arrangements to
Provide Education Programs
8. Verification
9. Satisfactory Academic
Progress
10. Repeated Course Work
11. Return of Title IV Funds
(Modules)
12. Return of Title IV Funds
(Attendance)
13. Disbursement for
Books/Supplies
14. Gainful Employment
Credit Hour
• 34 CFR 600.2, 602.24
• Definition:
• Not less than “one hour of classroom or direct faculty
instruction and a minimum of two hours out of class
student work per week” for 15 weeks (common practice)
• Equivalent work as established by the institution for lab
work, internships, practica, studio work (NOTE: CDHE has
established minimum contact time)
• “Regulations create procedures that accrediting agencies