Commercial, Consumer, and Bankruptcy Law Issues Affecting
[…] the means test does not apply.
Specific Bankruptcy Code Provisions (cont’d)
Exception to Means Test Requirement (cont’d):
§ 707(b)(2)(D)
• Disabled veterans are specifically exempted from means test.
• Section 707(b)(2)(D) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the
means test does not apply “if the debtor is a disabled veteran
(as defined in section 3741(1) of title 38), and the indebtedness
occurred primarily during a period during which he or she
was—(I) on active duty (as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title
10); or (II) performing a homeland defense activity (as defined
in section 901(1) of title 32).” 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(D)(i).
Exception to Means Test Requirement (cont’d)
Exception to Means Test Requirement (cont’d):
§ 707(b)(2)(D)
• Under 38 U.S.C. § 3741(1), a “disabled veteran” is defined as, “a veteran
who is entitled to compensation under laws administered by the Secretary
for a disability rated at 30 percent or more, or (B) a veteran whose
discharge or release from active duty was for a disability incurred or
aggravated in the line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. § 3741(1).
• A disability rating is administered by the Department of Veteran Affairs.
• Given the alternative definition in subsection B of section 3741(1), it
appears that even veterans who have disabilities rated at less than 30%