Transcript Slide 1
[…] § 1117(b))
» Authorization of ex parte orders for seizures (15 U.S.C.
§ 1116(d)(1)(A)).
–RICO Statute – 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq. (counterfeiting is a
racketeering activity under RICO);
–Other potentially implicated federal laws include: money
laundering; conspiracy; false statements; mail fraud; wire fraud.
Criminal Prosecution – State
By last count, thirty-six (36) U.S. States have laws relating to
counterfeiting. Many states have criminal trademark counterfeit laws
which can be used to prosecute counterfeiters.
For example, N.Y. Penal Law §§ 165.71, 165.72, and 165.73
makes it an A misdemeanor or E or C felony to sell or offer for sale
goods which bear a counterfeit trademark if the defendant acts “with
the intent to deceive or defraud some other person or with the intent to
evade a lawful restriction [of] sale.” Proving that the defendant knew he
was selling a counterfeit can be accomplished in a number of ways: (1)
prior arrest for same offense (2) low price of goods (3) statement from
defendant or arresting officer.
In many instances, referring a matter for investigation and