Transcript Slide 1
[…] Termination of agreement
Witnesses
www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Making a Successful Presentation
 Provide pre-presentation package
 Focus on what’s really important
 Good results depend on good advocacy
 Think about presenters, audience
---------------------------
 Avoid showy glitz (distracting)
 But make it smooth
 Focus on key documents
 Electronic presentation if affordable
-----------------------------
 Practice, be prepared
www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Unavoidables
 Claim certification
 Government may withdraw after decision,
within 30 days after arbitration award,
5 U.S.C. § 580(b)
“The award in an arbitration proceeding shall
become final 30 days after it is served on all
parties. Any agency that is a party to the
proceeding may extend this 30-day period for an
additional 30-day period by serving a notice of
such extension on all other parties before the end
of the first 30-day period.”
www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Conclusion
 The stakes are high
 There’s a lot to consider
 It’s worth the effort
www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Questions?
Thank you!
Please contact us anytime with additional questions.
Richard Hanson
[email protected]
Mark Jackson
[email protected]