The Plan for EDNC (con’t)
[…] counsel and USPO stating reason and anticipated completion time.
Overview of Case Load

EDNC has 4th highest case load for FSA Crack Retro cases

2011 USSC list has 374 potentially eligible offenders


Compare: 2008 USSC list had 378 potentially eligible offenders
– FPD reviewed over 1200 cases (filed 603 motions with the
court - 432 were granted)
USPO estimates over 600 additional crack cases between
March 3, 2008 and August 3, 2010
Relevant Statutes, Guidelines, Case Law, and Rules
Applicable to Retroactivity

28 U.S.C. § 994(u)

18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2)

U.S.S.C. § 1B1.10

Dillon v. United States, 130
S.Ct. 2683 (2010)

Fed. R. Crim. P. 43(b)(4)
Statutes

28 U.S.C. § 994(u)


“If the Commission reduces the term of imprisonment
recommended in the guidelines applicable to a particular offense or
category of offenses, it shall specify in what circumstances and by
what amount the sentences of prisoners serving terms of
imprisonment for the offense may be reduced.”
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2)

“[I]n the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of
imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently
been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
994(o), upon motion of the defendant…the court may reduce the