Transcript Document
[…] GET THE AGENTS TESTIFYING UNDER OATH
Because you know what’s going to happen
Get the agents and
witnesses talking to
the AUSAs, so that
NEW BRADY AND
RULE 16 MATERIAL
will be generated
USE THE
RULES OF
PROFESSONAL
CONDUCT
28 U.S.C. Section 530B(a) (also known as the “Citizen’s Protection
Act of 1998”) (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to
State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing
attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that
attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as
other attorneys in that State.”);
28 C.F.R. § 77.3 (“In all criminal investigations and prosecutions . . .
attorneys for the government shall conform their conduct and
activities to the state rules and laws, and federal local court
rules.”)
RPC 3.8(d)
The prosecutor in a criminal case shall . . .
(d) make timely disclosure to the defense of
all evidence or information known to the
prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of
the accused or mitigates the offense.
See ABA Formal Op. 09-454, at (July 8, 2009))