Transcript Slide 1
[…] Retention of Overpayments
• Other ramifications for healthcare lawyers
and their clients:
– Must carefully plan and execute audits and
remedial actions
– When is extrapolation appropriate?
– What constitutes “concealment”?
40
Expansion of FCA Liability for
Retention of Overpayments
• What about Stark?
– Overpayment or Penalty?
41
Stark
An “entity may not present or cause
to be presented a claim under this
subchapter or bill to any individual,
third party payor, or other entity for
designated health services furnished
pursuant to a referral prohibited [by
Stark].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B)
(emphasis added)
42
Stark
“No payment may be made under this
subchapter for a designated health
service which is provided in violation
of subsection (a)(1) of this section
[i.e., the Stark referral prohibition].”
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(1).
43
Stark
“If a person collects any amounts that
were billed in violation of subsection (a)(1)
of this subsection [i.e., the Stark referral
prohibition], the person shall be liable to
the individual for, and shall refund on a
timely basis to the individual, any amounts
so collected.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(2)
(emphasis added).
44
Stark-CMS Regulation
CMS’ implementing regulation goes further:
“An entity that collects payment for a
designated health service that was
performed under a prohibited referral must
refund all collected amounts on a timely