Transcript Slide 1
[…] “Represented for use as a conventional food”

Think “how is it used” or “what is it a substitute for”

called a snack or uses another common or usual food name

uses a standardized food name

uses label representations/pictures that suggest conventional food uses

Packaging and serving sizes

“Represented for use as a conventional food” “Supplement soups”

(Jun. 21, 1999 ltr., Hain Food Group)

Cereals

(Jun. 5, 2001 WL, US Mills, Inc.)

Chewing gum

Beverages/drinks

(74 FR 63759; Dec. 4, 2009 Draft Guidance)

Disease Definition

21 CFR 101.93(g)(1) “[D]amage to an organ, part, structure, of system of the body such that it does not function properly…or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning…” h ttp://www.fda.gov/Food/DietarySupplements/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryI nformation/ucm107336.htm

; January 6, 2000 Federal Register; 65 FR 999

Disease Claims

• • •

Explicit Claims

– –

Prevent immunodeficiency syndrome Prevent cold and flu / infection Implicit Claims

– –