Transcript Slide 1
[…] 103(i) – filling error (“good faith effort”)
125 – conferring academic or honorary degrees
141(e) reliance on corporate records and third party reports
144 – ratification of conflict transactions by shareholders
145 – indemnification
162(c) – transfer of stock
172 – reliance on corporate records and third party reports
203 – business with interested stockholders
41
Fiduciary Duties in
Alternative Entities

The policy of alternative entities is to “give
maximum effect to the principle of freedom
of contract and to the enforceability of
[alternative entity’s] agreements.”
§ 17-1101(c); § 18-1101(b)
42
Contractual Abrogation

“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member
or manager or other person has duties (including
fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to
another member or manager or to another person
that is party to or is otherwise bound by a limited
liability company agreement, the member’s or
manager’s or other person’s duties may be
expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions
in the limited liability company agreement;
provided, that the limited liability company
agreement may not eliminate the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”
6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c)
43
Why Do We Care?

§ 102(b)(7)
“a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a
director to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary
damages for breach of fiduciary duty … shall not eliminate or