Transcript Slide 1
[…] 78
Developments in Database Security Law
Presented by:
Kit Applegate, Blank Rome LLP
Jordana Cooper, Blank Rome LLP, Moderator
Developments In Database
Security Law: Outline



Federal privacy law directed to financial
institutions: Gramm-Leach-Bliley
New state privacy statutes broadly directed
to businesses that conduct business within
the state and/or own or license personal
information of residents of the state
Enforcement
– State Attorney General activity
– Private litigation and class actions
– Federal agencies: FTC 80
Gramm-Leach-Bliley and
State Statutes: Introduction

G-L-B: 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq.:
– “It is the policy of Congress that each financial
institution has an affirmative and continuing
obligation to [1] respect the privacy of its
customers and [2] to protect the security and
confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic
personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801.
– Regulatory authority to reside with the federal
banking agencies, National Credit Union
Administration, Secretary of the Treasury, SEC,
and FTC, which regulate the financial institutions
81
subject to their jurisdiction,
and enforce G-L-B.
Gramm-Leach-Bliley and