CRIMINAL EXPUNGEMENTS 101
[…] dismissed the state’s petition for further review of V.A.J. –
after previously granting review. V.A.J.’s precedential
value is uncertain.
Inherent Authority Expungement:
Still good reasons to seek expungement
Even where the order is limited to the records held
within the judicial branch:
Seals some records
The expungement order can act as a certificate
of rehabilitation
Safe Hiring – limits employer’s liability
Some misdemeanors and petty misdemeanors
are not reported to the BCA
Can ask BCA to include note in record that
court records were expunged
Juvenile Expungements
Minn. Stat. § 260B.198 subd. 6 states that the
court “may expunge an adjudication of
delinquency at any time that it deems
advisable.”
Procedures for juvenile expungement are not
defined in the statutes.
Courts may use adult case expungement
standards and procedures.
DHS Disqualifications
DHS disqualification process separate from court
process for expungement
If a client gets a DHS disqualification letter, encourage the