PrepARING FOR A CRE
[…] PrepARING FOR A CRE

Download Report

Transcript PrepARING FOR A CRE

CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM
SERIOUSLY DEFICIENT (SD)
TO THE
NATIONAL DISQUALIFIED LIST (NDL)
Presenters: Barbara Smith and Belva Brennan
April 12, 2012
USDA, Food and Nutrition Service, Child Nutrition Division
Program Analysis and Monitoring Branch
Seriously Deficient
Learning Objectives

Serious Deficient Defined and Reg. Citations

SD process

Targeted Management Evaluation “SD”
Findings
Seriously Deficient (SD) Defined
7 CFR 226.2
“…the status of an institution or a day care
home that has been determined to be noncompliant in one or more aspects of its
operation of the Program…”
SD Process Reg Citations
 For New Institutions…
226.6(c)(1)
 For Renewing Institutions…
226.6(c)(2)
 For Participating Institutions…
226.6(c)(3)
 For Day Care Homes…
226.16(l)
Serious Deficiency Process
What exactly is the “serious deficiency
process”?
EVERYTHING after a SD declared…