DERIVATIVES IN BAKRUPTCY
[…] future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is cleared
by such clearing organization, or commodity option traded on, or subject to the rules of, a
contract market or board of trade that is cleared by such clearing organization;
•
28
"Clearing organization" is defined in section 761(2) of the Bankruptcy Code as "a derivatives clearing
organization registered under the [CEA]."
Derivatives in Bankruptcy
Commodity Contracts (cont’d)
–
–
29
(E) with respect to a commodity options dealer, commodity option."
•
"Commodity options dealer" is defined in section 761(6) of the Bankruptcy Code as a "person that extends
credit to, or that accepts cash, a security, or other property from, a customer of such person for the
purchase or sale of an interest in a commodity option."
•
"Commodity option" is defined in section 761(5) of the Bankruptcy Code as an "agreement or transaction
subject to regulation under section 4c(b) of the [CEA, codified as 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)]." Section 4c(b) of the
CEA regulates option trading: "No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of,
any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is