DERIVATIVES IN BAKRUPTCY
[…] Commodity Broker is defined in CFTC’s Rule 190.01(f) as any person registered or required to be
registered as a futures commission merchant under the CEA, as well as other specified entities,
including clearing organizations, as to which there is a customer.
•
Definitions are limited only to this sub-chapter; are they applicable when the term is used in other
chapters without cross-reference? Olympic Natural Gas, 294 F.3d 737, 741 (5th Cir. 2002) (term has
the same meaning in § 101(25) (forward contract exclusion)). This drafting glitch was corrected in
the 2006 amendments to section 101(25).
•
Commodity is defined in § 761(8) through cross-reference to the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”).
–
CEA § 1a(4) defines “commodity” to include a list of agricultural products “and all other goods and articles, except
onions as provided in section 13-1 of this title, and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future
delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.”
–
The quoted phrase above was added to CEA in 1974 and was intended by Congress to expand “the definition of
commodity to encompass virtually anything that is or becomes the subject of futures trading, intangible as well as