DERIVATIVES IN BAKRUPTCY
[…] •
28
"Clearing organization" is defined in section 761(2) of the Bankruptcy Code as "a derivatives clearing
organization registered under the [CEA]."
Derivatives in Bankruptcy
Commodity Contracts (cont’d)
–
–
29
(E) with respect to a commodity options dealer, commodity option."
•
"Commodity options dealer" is defined in section 761(6) of the Bankruptcy Code as a "person that extends
credit to, or that accepts cash, a security, or other property from, a customer of such person for the
purchase or sale of an interest in a commodity option."
•
"Commodity option" is defined in section 761(5) of the Bankruptcy Code as an "agreement or transaction
subject to regulation under section 4c(b) of the [CEA, codified as 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)]." Section 4c(b) of the
CEA regulates option trading: "No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of,
any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is
commonly known to the trade as, an 'option,' 'privilege,' 'indemnity,' 'bid,' 'offer,' 'put,' 'call,' 'advance
guaranty,' or 'decline guaranty,' contrary to any rule, regulation or order of the [CFTC] . . . .“
The 2005 amendments expanded the definition to cover combinations of agreements and
transactions, options, master agreements and security and credit enhancement agreements,
with damages subject to § 562.
Derivatives in Bankruptcy
VII.
Distinction Between Forwards and