DERIVATIVES IN BAKRUPTCY
[…] engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery
on or subject to the rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility; and (B) in or in
connection with such solicitation or acceptance of orders, accepts any money, securities, or property (or
extends credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may
result therefrom."
(B) with respect to a foreign futures commission merchant, foreign future;
•
"Foreign futures commission merchant" is defined in section 761(12) of the Bankruptcy Code as an "entity
engaged in soliciting or accepting orders for the purchase or sale of a foreign future or that, in connection
with such a solicitation or acceptance, accepts cash, a security, or other property, or extends credit to
margin, guarantee, or secure any trade or contract that results from such a solicitation or acceptance."
•
"Foreign future" is defined in section 761(11) of the Bankruptcy Code as a "contract for the purchase or
sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a board of trade outside the United
States."
Derivatives in Bankruptcy
Commodity Contracts (cont’d)
–
–
(C) with respect to a leverage transaction merchant, leverage transaction;
•
"Leverage transaction merchant" is defined in section 761(14) of the Bankruptcy Code as a "person in the
business of engaging in leverage transactions."
•
"Leverage transaction" is defined in section 761(13) of the Bankruptcy Code as an "agreement that is
subject to regulation under section 19 of the [CEA, codified as 7 U.S.C. § 23], and that is commonly known
to the commodities trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract."
The CFTC's regulations under CEA § 19 describe a leverage transaction as “the purchase or sale of any
leverage contract, the repurchase or resale of any leverage contract, the delivery of the leverage