DERIVATIVES IN BAKRUPTCY
[…] certain, specified future date . . . are indeed forward contracts.”).
Derivatives in Bankruptcy
Forwards and Commodities Contracts (cont’d)
•
The jurisdictional focus of the CEA is not on what is a commodity, almost everything is
a commodity, but on whether the contract is a futures contract.
–
31
CEA § 2 grants to the CFTC exclusive jurisdiction over, among other things, “transactions
involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.” The term “contract of sale” is
defined to include “sales, agreements of sale, and agreements to sell.” CEA § 1a(7). The
“future delivery” component, however, is defined in the CEA only by way of exclusion: “the term
‘future delivery’ does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or
delivery.” CEA § 1a(19). As a leading commentator notes:
•
[T]he phrase future delivery eliminates transactions where an immediate sale occurs but where, for the
convenience of the parties or otherwise, the actual transfer of the commodity is deferred. The primary