Transcript Slide 1
[…] Transcript Slide 1

State of Nevada
Division of Industrial Relations
2011 Legislative Changes
W
orkers’
Compensation Section
Legal Disclaimer
• While every effort has been made to be
comprehensive, this overview is not guaranteed to
be all inclusive
• Those interested are strongly encouraged to read
the bills in their entirety at:
www.leg.state.nv.us
Select 2011 session>Bill Information
• If you need legal interpretation, please see your
attorney
2
Reminder
NRS 616C.425 Date of determination of
amount of compensation and benefits. Except
as otherwise provided by a specific statute:
1. ... compensation and benefits [are] ...
determined as of the date of the accident or injury ...
2. ... subsequent injury or disability that primarily
arises from a previous accident or injury,... the date of
the previous accident or injury must be used to
determine the amount of compensation and benefits
to which the claimant is entitled.
3
2011 Legislature Changes for
Workers’ Compensation
AB 74
SB 58
AB 98
SB 63
AB 141
SB 164
SB 21
SB 213
4
Bills “Areas of Interest”
• Personnel Matters
• SB 21 – Catastrophic Injury and Life Care Plans
• Other Regulatory Matters
TPA Regulation
Employee Leasing Companies
• Fines/Penalties