Criminal Defense of Immigrants -
[…] 101(a)(43)(A)

No sentence imposed requirement.

Can be a misdemeanor! Matter of Small, 23 I&N
Dec. 448 (BIA 2002); Guerrero-Perez v. INS, 242 F.3d
727 (7th Cir. 2001); Marin-Navarette, 244 F.3d 1284
(11th Cir. 2001).
SAM - BIA Standard

Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N
Dec. 991 (BIA 1999)
–
Found TX statute for indecent
exposure to person under 17 is SAM
–
Focused on “high degree of mental
culpability” required under the TX
statute (knowledge & intent to arouse)
SAM - BIA Approach

Rejected adoption of basic federal sexual
abuse statute as the standard in favor of
18 USC 3509 (re: rights of child
witnesses).
18 USC 3509
Defines‘sexual abuse’ as:
“The employment, use, persuasion,
inducement, enticement, or coercion of
a child to engage in, or assist another
person to engage in, sexually explicit
conduct or the rape, molestation,
prostitution, or other form of sexual
exploitation of children, or incest with
children.”
SAM – Compare Circuit case law
“Neither the agency’s reliance on 18
U.S.C. § 3509(a) . . . to determine the
meaning of ‘sexual abuse of a minor,’
nor the resulting definition, is
unreasonable.” Mugalli v. Ashcroft, 258
F.3d 52 (2d Cir. 2001).
SAM – 3d Circuit
