Transcript Chapter 1
[…] VIII. Private Judging
Reference
Temporary Judging
A. Reference
A
REFERENCE
is like arbitration, except the decision is appealable through the court system A
GENERAL REFERENCE
is where the referee tries any and all issues of the dispute A
SPECIAL REFERENCE
is where the referee addresses a specific question of fact The only requirement for a person to serve as a referee is that the person be a resident of the county where the court is located [CCP § 640]
B. Temporary Judging
The California Constitution in article VI, section 21 provides: On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause
The decision rendered by the temporary judge is final and carries the same weight as if made by a permanent judge A decision issued by a temporary judge is subject to appeal based on errors of fact or law
Chapter Summary
What is the Best Method to Resolve a Dispute?
Negotiation