www.hrepc.org
[…] 51
Private
The Advantages and Considerations of a Transferor Gifting and Selling Limited Wealth
Management
Partnership Interests to a Remainder Purchase Marital Trust (Continued)
 It is important that Nancy Leverage only has a straight income or annuity interest in the RPM
Trust. If she has the right to receive distributions under an ascertainable or discretionary
standard, her interest would be hard to value and it would be very difficult to effectuate the
technique.
 IRC Sec. 2523(b)(1) provides that no gift tax marital deduction is allowed if the spouse
receives a life estate or other interest in a trust and upon termination of the trust the trust
assets pass to someone else “for less than adequate and full consideration in money or
money’s worth” (the so-called “terminable interest rule”).
 Thus, it is crucial, in order to not run afoul of the terminable interest rule, that full consideration
be paid for the remainder interest of the RPM Trust.