www.hrepc.org
[…] • The grantor trust rules contain precise rules for determining who the transferor (grantor) is in the
above example. The Beneficiary is treated as the grantor to the extent of any gratuitous transfer to
the Beneficiary Grantor Trust, and in the case of a bargain sale the value in excess of the sale price is
treated as a gratuitous transfer. However, the Beneficiary does not become the grantor in the case of
a sale at fair market value. However, these rules may not apply for transfer tax purposes.
• Under the “parenthetical exception” contained in both IRC Sec. 2036 and IRC Sec. 2038, these
provisions do not apply “in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or
money's worth.” If the exception applies, the property sold will be excluded from the Beneficiary’s
gross estate despite the Beneficiary’s interests and powers under the Beneficiary Grantor Trust. If the