Special Education
[…] upon time must be afforded to the parents
•If parent is still physically unable to attend the meeting after
repeated attempts, some options may include, but are not
limited to:
•Phone conference
•Skype
•Video conference
Surrogates
•Under
34 CFR 300.519 (a), surrogate parents must be
appointed to protect a child's rights when:
*No parent (as defined in 34 CFR 300.30 ) can be identified;
*The public agency, after reasonable efforts, cannot locate
a parent;
*The child is a ward of the state under the laws of that
state; or
*The child is an unaccompanied homeless youth as defined
in section 725(6) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless
Assistance Act (42 USC Sec. 11434a(6))
34 CFR 300.519
The SEA must make "reasonable efforts to ensure the
assignment of a surrogate parent not more than 30 days after a
public agency determines that the child needs a surrogate
parent."
Response To Intervention (RTI)
•
General education initiative/ How is it implemented?
•
Not intended to delay evaluation
Parental Rights (Procedural Safeguards)
The right of parent(s):
• Inspect and Review their Child’s Educational Records