Joint Contract Training
[…] work place, be factually correct, and will comply with all
applicable laws.
….
Management has the right to remove any Union material
not posted in accordance with the provisions of this
Section; however, the Employer must notify the Union
that the material will be removed.
Union/Management Interaction
• Watchwords:
• Cooperative
• Partnership
• Amicable
• Professional
• Collaboration
• Consultation (vs. negotiation)
Official Time
Key concepts:
1) Legal authority
2) CBA provisions
3) Obtaining time
4) Scheduling time
5) OPM Form 71
6) Internal Union business
Official Time:
Legal Authority
5 U.S.C. 7131(d) states:
(1) any employee representing an
exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter
covered by this chapter, any employee
in an appropriate unit represented by
an exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount
the agency and the exclusive representative
involved agree to be reasonable, necessary,
and in the public interest.
The amount of time the parties agreed
was reasonable is indicated in the CBA.
Official Time:
CBA Provisions
• Official time for Union reps is listed in
Article 7 of the Master Agreement:
• 5 hours/week for Union Steward
• 6 hours/week for Senior Steward
• 2 hours/week for Recording
Secretary