Can the “Office” of Sheriff Survive?
[…] upon him by the state Legislature.
Ministerial Duties

Attend to needs of the courts (provide court officers);

Serve writs and issue legal process;


The “writ”, which still exists in Michigan today in various
forms and retains much of the same functions as its
medieval predecessor “was a special order issuing from
the King’s Chancery ordering something to be done or
generally requiring someone to appear and justify his
conduct.” Radin, supra, p. 141, § 109. Where the order
was directed to the sheriff for execution, “the person
affected [was to be] directly brought before the king.” Id.
MCL 45.407 provides, in part, that it is the sheriff’s duty
“to serve and execute all civil writs and processes that
may be reasonably served and executed.” See also,
Oxford Companion, supra, pp. 742-43 (sheriff is the
primary official involved in serving judicial processes in
the form of writs).
Ministerial Duties (cont’d)



Gaoler – Old French for “Jailer”
Among the duties of the Sheriff that are most