Transcript Document
[…] Creates a statewide network of ADAs
Specialized training in:



Elder Victims
Witnesses
Defendants
Aged and Law Enforcement Council







R.S. 15:1237
Mandated for each parish
Composed of:
Sheriff or District Attorney would be Chair
Chiefs of Police
Seniors
Representatives of primary elder services,
(Council on Aging)
Aged and Law Enforcement Council



Coordinate Elderly Services
Monitor local crime conditions
Elderly Services Officer






Post Certified
One per Parish
Educate
Train
Community Awareness
Designated ADA as Elderly Services ADA
Mandatory Reporting



La. R.S. 15:1504 requires reporting of abuse by
ANY PERSON
“having cause to believe that an adult's physical or
mental health or welfare has been or may be further
adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation
shall report in accordance with R.S. 15:1505.”
Failure to report is punishable by up to six months
imprisonment and/or a five-hundred dollar fine.
R.S. 14:403.2.
Immunity


Any person “who in good faith makes a report,
cooperates in an investigation by an adult
protective agency, or participates in judicial