Introducing SharePoint 2007
[…]  Adverse Action Notice
 Using Consumer Reports: What Employers
Need to Know
What they are and what they’re not.
What They Are
 “Red Flag” means:
 a pattern, practice, or specific activity that
indicates the possible existence of identity theft
“Red Flag Guidelines and Rules”
 Where do they come from?
 Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions (“FACT”)
Act of 2003
 Amended FCRA
 Passed in response to concerns about misuse of
personal information of consumers, including
identity theft
 Instructed FTC and agencies to establish
guidelines and rules
Red Flag Guidelines
 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A): “The federal
banking agencies, the National Credit Union
Administration, and the [Federal Trade]
Commission shall jointly . . .
 establish and maintain guidelines . . . regarding
identity theft with respect to account holders at,
or customers of, such entities, and update such
guidelines as often as necessary . . . .”
Joint Rulemaking
 Final rules published November 9, 2007.
(Press Release)
 Effective on January 1, 2008
 Full compliance required by November 1, 2008
Identity Theft Prevention Programs
 The rules require “financial institutions” and
“creditors” with “covered accounts” to