JMCTI Seminar - Februarr 1, 2006
[…] they were made or received (whether they are paper or
electronic).
• Regardless of how documents are kept, all records
must be capable of production upon lawful request
from Customs.
– For example, care must be taken in system updates
or changes to maintain integrity and accessibility of
past records.
30
What is an Original Record?
• HRL 115616, dated April 8, 2002
• Whether a customs broker who receives a power of
attorney via facsimile may store and produce the
faxed document as an original?
• Because the term “original records” is defined in 19
C.F.R. § 163.1(h) as “records that are in the
condition in which they were made or received by the
person responsible for maintaining the records,”
documents received in facsimile format qualify as
“original records.”
31
Should My Customs Broker Keep My
Records?
• As a general rule, no.
• Customs will allow the appointment of a thirdparty recordkeeper only if:
– designated third-party is an authorized