Fiduciary Duties of Corporate Officers
[…] Fundamental Questions:
(1)
What is an “officer”?
(2)
What does it mean for officers to have “identical”
fiduciary duties to directors?
(3)
What are the consequences of officers having
identical fiduciary duties to directors, and
relatedly, are any legislative changes necessary
or advisable?
What is an “Officer”?

Focusing on “non-director officers,” or perhaps “director-officers” acting solely in their
capacities as officers, since directors have a well developed body of case law
establishing their fiduciary duties.

No definition of “officer” in Delaware General Corporation Law. Section 142(a)
merely provides that “Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such
officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of
the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws . . . .” That section
further provides that “Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their
offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of
directors or other governing body.”
