Strategies for Sourcing FDA-Regulated Products and Components
[…] manufacturing materials, in-process devices,
finished devices and returned devices
[21 CFR 820.3(r)]
8
Why Worry...?

FDA will make you worry …

Supplier qualification -
Devices -- 21 CFR 820.50(b) -- Purchasing
Data
Duty

FDACounsel.com
Documents “shall include, where possible” an
agreement requiring a
supplier/contractor/consultant to notify the
manufacturer of changes “so that the
manufacturer may determine whether the changes
may affect the quality of a finished device.
9
Why Worry...?

FDA will make you worry …

Supplier qualification -
Biologics -- 21 CFR 600.12(e) -- Records in
“divided” manufacturing


each participating manufacturer shall furnish the “last”
manufacturer “all records relating to the manufacturing
operations performed by such manufacturer insofar as they
concern the safety, purity and potency of the lots of the
product involved
Tactics/concerns if you’re the “last” mfr. -

FDACounsel.com
defining the records needed re “safety, purity, and
potency” -- e.g., does that mean “effectiveness”?
be as specific as possible in the supply agreement
10
Why Worry…?

FDA Problems Can Be Hard to Fix
