Strategies for Sourcing FDA-Regulated Products and Components
[…] well
4
Why Worry…?

FDA will make you worry …

Poor Suppliers May Delay/Void
Approvals …

Contract Manufacturers


must be GMP compliant or FDA approval can be
refused
Special tactics/concerns


FDACounsel.com
tied directly into your application -- their changes
will trigger a regulatory duty that may require an
FDA filing/approval
may be high volume/low margin producers -pressure on production may lead to errors
5
Why Worry…?

FDA will make you worry …

Supplier or component qualification -Required -- explicitly or implicitly
Drugs -- 21 CFR 211.22(a)
“…The quality control unit shall be responsible for
approving or rejecting drug products manufactured,
processed, packed or held under contract by another
company.”
 Devices -- 21 CFR 820.50
“Each manufacturer shall establish and maintain
procedures to ensure that all purchased or otherwise
received product and services conform to specified
requirements.”
FDACounsel.com
6

Why Worry…?

FDA will make you worry …

Supplier qualification -