N.C. Toxics Issues
[…] Permitting Updates
NCMA Workshop
March 24 , 2015
Booker Pullen
Supervisor, Permitting Section
North Carolina Division of Air Quality, Raleigh, NC
(919) 707-8469
Compliance with Emissions Standards during
Start-up, Shutdown and Malfunction under
§112
 40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i), (f)(1), and (h) (1)
 Sierra Club v. EPA (DC Circuit 2008), Decided December 19, 2008
 Adam Kushner (EPA) Letter, Dated July 22, 2009
 Table 1 Source Category Rules
 DAQ’s Approach for Gap-Filling for Table 1 Affected Sources
 DAQ’s Processing Mechanism for Gap-Filling for Table 1 Affected
Sources
40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i), (f)(1), and (h) (1)
 (e)(1)(i)
“At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction,
the owner or operator must operate and maintain any affected source,
including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring
equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control
practices for minimizing emissions…”
 (f)(1)
“The non-opacity emission standards set forth in this part shall apply at all
times except during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction…”
 (h)(1)
“The opacity and visible emission standards set forth in this part must apply