50 Good Reasons Not to Waive Federal Transportation Law
[…] regulations waived
Miscellaneous statutes
52.
Off-Bill discounts, truth-in-billing-49 USC 13708
53.
Overcharge, undercharge and duplicate payment
regulations wiaved-49 CFR 378
11
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
Statutory time limits for identifying overcharges and
undercharges-180 day rule, 49 USC 13710
Broker’s bond registration and bond requirements
waived
Shipper load and count provisions which result,
presumption on shortage and damage claim waived49 USC 80113
Possessory lien and duty to deliver-49 USC 8010949 USC 13707
Self-help provision, 49 USC 14704
Anti-lumping statute, 49 USC 14109
Payment liability, 49 USC 13706, 49 USC 13707,
Credit Regulation at 49 CFR 377
Statute of limitation for collecting freight charges
12
What is a Waiver?
Answer:
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 14101(b):
“If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly
waive any or all rights and remedies … for
transportation covered by contract, the [services]
provided under the contract shall not be subject
to the waived rights and remedies and may not
be subsequently challenged on the grounds that
it violates the waived rights and remedies.”
13
What are the consequences of waiving federal
“rights and remedies” and standard bill of lading
terms and conditions?
Answer:
It takes 10 to 20 pages of fine print to
address the issues you just excluded and in
the details the carrier often loses.
14
What Important Items Get